News Flash

Home - Arts

Posted on: March 2, 2020

2020 GCAC/GISD Senior Art Show Winners

2020 gisd/gcac senior art show winners

In conjunction with the GISD Fine Arts Department, the Garland Cultural Arts Commission announces the 2020 GISD Senior Art Show/Competition Winners! The judges for the 2020 GISD Senior Art Show and Competition were professional mosaic artist Shug Jones and Garland Cultural Arts Commissioner/graphic artist Steven Phelps. This marks the 33rd year for the GCAC, Inc. Awards.

This free exhibit will remain at the Granville Arts Center (300 N. Fifth Street, Downtown Garland) through March 17. The exhibit hours are Monday-Friday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. and during performances.

BEST OF SHOW 

Zahide Torresdey (Rowlett High School)

Drawing/Black and White

1st Place: Kenata Garcia  (Rowlett High School)

2nd Place: Daisy Navarro Delgado  (Naaman Forest High School)           

3rd Place: Sal Estrada (Rowlett High School)        

4th Place: Piper Smith (Rowlett High School)

Honorable Mention: Kirabel Abayu  (Sachse High School)

Drawing/Color

1st Place: Zahide Torresdey (Rowlett High School)

2nd Place: Jessica Alvarado (Rowlett High School)

3rd Place: Jacob Joiner (Rowlett High School)

4th Place: Sarah Tietz  (Rowlett High School)

Honorable Mention: Tionna Thomas (Rowlett High School)   

Painting

1st Place: Sal Estrada (Rowlett High School)       

2nd Place: Ben Tedolie (Rowlett High School)        

3rd Place: Lauren Gray (Naaman Forest High School)     

4th Place: Jonathan Diaz (Garland High School)

Sculpture

1st Place: Jessica Olvera (Rowlett High School)

2nd Place: Gretchen Wolfe (Rowlett High School)           

3rd Place: Nia Howard (Rowlett High School)     

4th Place: Sabryn Philpot (Sachse High School)

Honorable Mention: Chris Lockett (Rowlett High School)

Printmaking/Photography/Computer Art

1st Place: Sarah Tietz (Rowlett High School)

2nd Place: Alonzo Vasquez (Rowlett High School)           

3rd Place: Davis Pham (Rowlett High School)

4th Place: Jefferson Ayala (South Garland High School)

Multi-Media

1st Place: Madison Coroo (Rowlett High School)  

2nd Place: Ethan Seals (Rowlett High School)        

3rd Place: Kelly Tran (Rowlett High School)        

4th Place: Miah Cano (Rowlett High School)         

Ceramic Sculpture

1st Place: Lexi Grindele (Rowlett High School)

2nd Place: Sarahi Garcia (Sachse High School)

3rd Place: Gavin Valderas (Rowlett High School)

4th Place: Julius Perez (North Garland High School) 

Ceramic Vessels

1st Place: Jesus Sanchez (North Garland High School)

2nd Place: Aaliyah Bentiez (Rowlett High School)

3rd Place: Julius Perez (North Garland High School)       

4th Place: Christina Rowlings (Sachse High School)


For more exciting events and performances at the Plaza Theatre and Granville Arts Center, visit the Garland TX Upcoming Events Page.

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Home - Arts